left arrow - Agmatix

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (the “Website Privacy Policy“) describes the information that Growers Tech Inc. (“agmatix“,
“we”, “us”, “our”) collects and processes from users of our Website (the “Website”).
It also describes our practices for collecting, using, maintaining and processing your information, and the rights
and options available to you with respect to the personal data we process via the Website.

DATA COLLECTED

1. We process limited
contact information
relating to Website users
(“Contact Information”).

To identify and contact a user, we collect information that identifies the
user (such as their name), provides a means to contact the users (such
as a phone number or work email address), or tells us the company with
which the user is associated (such as the name and address of their
company or institute and their role in the entity). A user also may choose
to provide us limited biographical data in free text fields.

2. We process limited
information relating to
the location of the user
(“Location Information”).

To provide the requested services to the user, agmatix may collect
information relating to the location of the user when information is
provided on the Website.

3. We process your personal
data when you register as
a user on the Website in
order to apply for an
open position at agmatix.

In order to apply for an open position at agmatix, you will be required to
register as a user on the Website and provide us with information such
as your chosen username and password, name, phone number, email
LinkedIn URL personal website and resume. The above information is
referred to as “User Account Information”.

4. We process personal data
you provide us when you
submit an inquiry through
our Website, by email or
through another contact
channel.

You can submit an inquiry through our online contact form or by calling,
emailing or writing to us. We will collect the information you provide in
the inquiry, which typically includes your name, email address, phone
number, company, country, and the text of your message. We refer to
this as “Inquiry Information”. The mandatory fields for completion of
our online contact-us forms will be marked as such.

You do not have a legal obligation to provide us with the abovementioned information; however, if you choose
not to provide this information we may not be able to provide you with analytics services.

5. We also collect analytics
information about your
use of the Website.

 

To improve and maintain the Website, we record and collect certain
information about your interactions with the Website. This information
does not identify an individual and is maintained in aggregated form.
Such information may include, time and date of access, type of browser
used, language used, links clicked, and actions taken while using the
Website. We refer to this as “Analytics Information”.

HOW DATA IS USED

6. We use Contact
Information and Location
Information to identify
and contact users and to
operate the Website.

Contact Information and Location Information are needed to identify
persons using the Website and to contact the users.

7. To respond to and handle
your inquiry.

We will use your Inquiry Information to contact you about your inquiry
and handle your inquiry.

8. To register you on the
Website and facilitate
your use of the Website.

We will use your User Account Information to open a user account for
you and facilitate your use of the Website to apply to open positions at
agmatix and to process your job application.

9. We will use the Analytics
Information for enhancing
and developing the
Website.

We will use the Analytics Information for development and
enhancement of the Website, to improve our capabilities, to provide our
services to the user, and to identify and understand trends in the data.
We also use the Analytics Information to better understand the market
in which agmatix operates in and for managerial reporting and business
planning.

WHO WILL PROCESS DATA

We will not share data with third parties, except in the events listed below or when directed by the Controller
of the data.

10. We will share data with
our service providers who
help us to operate the
Website and our business.

We do not provide access to or sell raw data, including personal
information, to third parties.

11. We will share data with
competent authorities, if
you abused your right to
use the Website, or
violated any applicable
law.

If you have abused your rights to use the Website, or violated any
applicable law, we may share your information with competent
authorities and with third parties (such as legal counsels and advisors),
for the purpose of handling the violation or breach.

12. We will share data if we
are legally required to do
so.

If we are required to disclose data by a judicial, governmental or
regulatory authority.

13. We will share data with
third-parties in any event
of change in agmatix’s
structure.

If agmatix’s operation is reorganized within a different framework, or
through another legal structure or entity (such as due to a merger or
acquisition), we will share your information only in aggregated or
anonymized form as required to enable the structural change in the
operation of agmatix.

14. We do not sell personal
data.

We do not sell personal data as submitted to us, nor have we done so in
the past 12 months.

COOKIES

15. What are cookies?

Cookies are text files, comprised of small amounts of data, that are saved
on your computer or other device (e.g. smartphone, tablet, etc.) when
you use the internet and visit various websites.
The information that the cookies maintain is read by the website you
visit, during the session of your visit to the website (these are called
‘session’ cookies), and when you return to visit it again (these are called
‘persistent’ cookies).
We also use techniques called web beacons and web pixels for purposes
similar to the use of cookies

16. We use cookies necessary
to operate the Website,
for statistics and to
remember your
preferences.

We use cookies when you visit our Website for a number of purposes, as
briefly explained below:
Necessary. Cookies that are strictly necessary for the functioning of the
Website. The Website cannot operate properly without these cookies.
You can set your device to block or alert you about these cookies, but
some parts of the Website may not function properly.

Statistics. Analytics cookies that help us understand how you and other
users interact with our Website by collecting data that does not directly
identify you.
Preferences. Cookies that remember your choices when you use the
Website and allow the Website to react by reflecting your preferences.
Marketing. Cookies that track your use of the Website and allow online
advertisers to tailor ads that they believe are more relevant to you.

SECURITY AND DATA RETENTION

17. We will retain data for as
long as we need it to
operate the Website and
interact with users, and
thereafter as needed for
record-keeping purposes.

We will retain raw data until instructed to delete the raw data by the
user that provided such data. Thereafter, we will still retain raw data as
necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes,
establish and defend legal claims and enforce our agreements.

18. We implement measures
to secure data.

We implement measures to reduce the risks of damage, loss of
information and unauthorized access or use of information. However,
these measures do not provide absolute information security. Therefore,
although efforts are made to secure data, it is not guaranteed, and you
cannot expect that the Website will be immune from information
security risks.

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION FOR INDIVIDUALS IN THE EU

19. agmatix is a data
processor of personal
data collected or
processed through the
Website.

The following is our contact information:
Agmatix
622 Emerson Road, #500, St. Louis, MO 63141, United States of America
Telephone: (001) 888 217 6622
TeleFax (001) 866 9077243
Email: [email protected]

20. Contact details of our
representative in the
European Union.

Our representative in the European Union for the purposes of this
Website Privacy Policy is:
Name: Ori Yuval
Email: [email protected]

21. Legal basis under EU law
for processing your
personal data.

The legal basis under EU law for processing Agronomic Data and
Analytics Information is our legitimate interest in maintaining,
developing and enhancing the Website, understanding our target
audience and business market in which we operate.
The legal basis under EU law for processing your information for the
purpose of handling instances of abusive use of the Website is our
legitimate interests in defending and enforcing against violations and
breaches that are harmful to our business.
The legal basis under EU law for processing your information where we
are legally required to share it, is our legitimate interests in complying
with mandatory legal requirements imposed on us.
The legal basis under EU law for us processing your information in the
event of a change in our corporate structure is our legitimate interests
in our business continuity.

22. You have certain rights to
access, update or delete
your personal data,
obtain a copy of your
information, withdraw
your consent and object or restrict certain data
processing activities.

If you are located in the EU, you have the following rights under the
GDPR:
Right to Access your personal data that we process and receive a copy
of it.
Right to Rectify inaccurate personal data we have concerning you and to have incomplete personal data completed.
Right to Data Portability, that is, to receive the personal data that you
provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable
format. You have the right to transmit this data to another service
provider. Where technically feasible, you have the right that your
personal data be transmitted directly from us to the service provider you
designate.
Right to withdraw your consent at any time, such as a consent to send
you our newsletters and other marketing communications about
agmatix’s activities.
Right to Object, based on your particular situation, to using your
personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest. However, we may
override the objection if we demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds,
or for the establishment, exercise of defense of legal claims.
Right to Restrict the processing of your personal data (except for storing
it) if you contest the accuracy of your personal data, for a period enabling
us to verify its accuracy; if you believe that the processing is unlawful and
you oppose the erasure of the personal data and request instead to
restrict its use; if we no longer need the personal data for the purposes
outlined in this Policy, but you require them to establish, exercise or
defense relating to legal claims, or if you object to processing, pending
the verification whether our legitimate grounds for processing override
yours.
Right to be Forgotten. Under certain circumstances, such as when you
object to us processing your data and we have no compelling legitimate
grounds to override your objection, you have the right to ask us to erase
your personal data. However, we may still process your personal data if
it is necessary to comply with a legal obligation that we are subject to
under laws in EU Member States or for the establishment, exercise or
defense of legal claims.
If you wish to exercise any of these rights, you may do so by contacting
us by email to: [email protected]
We reserve the right to ask for reasonable evidence to verify your
identity before we provide you with information. Where we are not able
to provide you with information that you have asked for, we will explain
the reason for this.

23. You have a right to
submit a complaint to the
relevant supervisory data
protection authority.

Subject to applicable law, you have the right to lodge a complaint with
your local data protection authority. If you are in the EU, then according
to Article 77 of the GDPR, you can lodge a complaint to the supervisory
authority, in particular in the Member State of your residence, place of
work or place of alleged infringement of the GDPR. For a list of
supervisory authorities in the EU, click here.

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION FOR INDIVIDUALS LOCATED IN BRAZIL

24. Based on Federal Law
No. 13,709/2018 (LGPD),
we may process your personal
data to purposes other than
the ones already set above

To regularly exercise our rights in judicial, administrative or arbitration proceedings: occasionally, we may be subject to legal claims and need to defend ourselves against charges or comply with orders from authorities. In these cases, it may be necessary to process Users’ personal data to exercise our rights in proceedings.

 

To comply with our legal or regulatory obligations: While providing our services to you, we may be subject to legal or regulatory obligations imposed by the law of your country. These obligations may require us to process the personal data collected to comply with those legal or regulatory obligations and to ensure that our services continue to be offered to you.

25. Based on LGPD, the data
subject has express rights that
he/she may exercise by reason
of the processing of his/her
personal data.

Regardless of the relationship established with us, you have all the rights regarding your Personal Data provided by law, including: 

  • Know whether we process your Personal Data;
  • Access/know which of your Personal Data is processed by us;
  • Correct incomplete, inaccurate or outdated data;
  • Request the anonymization, blocking or deletion of data that is unnecessary, excessive or that may have been processed in violation of the law;
  • Request data portability to another service or product provider;
  • Request a review of decisions made solely on the basis of automated criteria that affect your interests; 
  • Request the deletion of data processed with your consent;
  • Obtain information about the public or private entities with which we share your data; and

Where the Processing activity requires your consent, You may refuse to consent. In this case, we will inform you of the consequences of not consenting. If You consent, you may revoke your consent at any time.

We may request further information and/or documents from you to confirm your identity or the accuracy of your information to enable you to exercise your rights safely.

In specific circumstances, it is possible that your request will not be fulfilled. In such cases, we will explain the reasons for not complying.

26. Contact details of our
Data Protection Officer

If you wish to exercise your rights or make any request relating to your personal data, you should contact our Data Protection Officer: 

Name: Ori Yuval

E-mail: [email protected]

27. For cases of international
transfer of personal data,
the activity will be carried
out in accordance with the LGPD

In situations where we must carry out an activity of international transfer of personal data, in addition to adopting measures to ensure the security and protection of your data, Agmatix will use one of the legal hypotheses of international transfer authorized by the LGPD.

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION FOR INDIVIDUALS IN CERTAIN US STATES

This section applies to residents of US states that have enacted more stringent privacy requirements (Privacy Law States), such as the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). For purposes of this section, personal data does not include:

  • Publicly available information from government records; and
    The rights described below apply only to personal data subject to the laws of the Privacy Law States
    At this time, we do not believe most data collected through the Website constitutes personal data.

We do not sell your personal data and have not done so in the past 12 months.
Your rights if you are a resident of one of the Privacy Law States

28. Categories of personal data we collect about you.

CategoryWhether Data is
Collected and the Source
of Collection
Business or Commercial Purpose for Collection or UseCategory of ThirdParty Recipients

A. Identifiers.

Examples: A real name, alias, postal
address, Internet Protocol (IP)
address, email address, or other
similar identifiers.

Yes
From:

  • You
  • Your device
  • Our Business Partners
  • To provide the services you request
  • Improve our services
  • Inform you about our other services and offers that may be of interest to you
  • Meet our contractual obligations with Service Providers or Business Partners
  • Meet legal and regulatory requirements
  • Provide customer service
  • Detect and protect against security events and fraud
  • Audit consumer interaction & transactions
  • Service
    providers
  • Business
    partners with
    which we
    jointly offer
    services
B. Personal information categories
listed in the California Customer
Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code §
1798.80(e)).
Examples: A name, address, or
telephone number.

Yes
From:

  • You
  • Your device
  • Our Service
    Providers or
    Business Partners
  • To provide the services you request
  • Improve our services
  • Inform you about our other services and offers that may be of interest to you
  • Meet our contractual obligations with Service Providers or Business Partners
  • Meet legal and regulatory requirements
  • Provide customer service
  • Detect and protect against security events and fraud
  • Detect and protect against security events and fraud
  • Service
    providers
  • Business
    partners with
    which we
    jointly offer
    services
C. Protected classification
characteristics under California or
federal law.
NoN/AN/A
D. Commercial information.NoN/AN/A
E. Biometric information.NoN/AN/A

F. Internet or other similar network
activity

Examples: Browsing history, search
history, information on a consumer’s
interaction with a website,
application, or advertisement.

Yes
From:

  • You
  • Your device
  • Our Service
    Providers or
    Business Partners
  • To provide the services you request
  • Improve our services
  • Inform you about our other services and offers that may be of interest to you
  • Meet our contractual obligations with Service Providers or Business Partners
  • Meet legal and regulatory requirements
  • Provide customer service
  • Detect and protect against security events and fraud
  • Audit consumer interaction & transactions
  • Service
    providers
  • Business
    partners with
    which we
    jointly offer
    services
G. Geolocation data.NoN/AN/A
H. Sensory data.NoN/AN/A
I. Professional or employmentrelated information.NoN/AN/A
J. Non-public education information
(per the Family Educational Rights
and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section
1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)).
NoN/AN/A
K. Inferences drawn from other
personal information.
NoN/AN/A

29. Disclosure of personal
data we collect about
you.

You have the right to know:

  • The categories of personal data we have collected about you;
  • The categories of sources from which the personal data is
    collected;
  •  Our business or commercial purpose for collecting personal
    data;
  •  The categories of third parties with whom we share personal
    data, if any; and

The specific pieces of personal data we have collected about you.

30. Right to deletion.

Subject to certain exceptions set out below, on receipt of a verifiable request from you, we will:

  • Delete your personal data from our records; and
  • Direct any service providers to delete your personal data from their records.

Please note that we may not delete your personal data if it is necessary to:

  • Complete the transaction for which the personal data was
    collected, fulfill the terms of a written warranty or product
    recall conducted in accordance with federal law, provide a good or service requested by you, or reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or
    otherwise perform a contract between you and us;
  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity; or prosecute those responsible for that activity;
  • Debug to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality;
  • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise his or her right of free speech, or exercise another right provided for by law;
  • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act;
  • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or
    statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all
    other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when our deletion of the information is likely to render impossible or seriously impair the achievement of such research, provided we have obtained your informed consent;
  • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with
    your expectations based on your relationship with us;
  • Comply with an existing legal obligation; or

Otherwise use your personal data, internally, in a lawful manner that is
compatible with the context in which you provided the information.

31. Protection against
discrimination.

You have the right to not be discriminated against by us because you exercised any of your rights under the US state privacy laws. This means we cannot, among other things:

  • Deny goods or services to you;
  • Charge different prices or rates for goods or services, including
    through the use of discounts or other benefits or imposing
    penalties;
  • Provide a different level or quality of goods or services to you;
    or
  • Suggest that you will receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

Please note that we may charge a different price or rate or provide a different level or quality of goods and/or services to you, if that
difference is reasonably related to the value provided to our business by your personal information.

32. Exercising your privacy
rights.

If you would like to exercise any of your privacy rights as described in this
Privacy Policy, please email us at: [email protected].
We may ask you for additional information to confirm your identity and
for security purposes, before disclosing the personal data requested to
you, by using a two or three points of data verification process,
depending on the type of information you require.

33. User Tracking

We do not currently respond or take any action with respect to web
browser “do not track” signals or other mechanisms that provide
consumers the ability to exercise choice regarding the collection of
personal data about an individual consumer’s online activities over time
and across third-party web sites or Websites.
We allow third parties, such as companies that provide us with analytics
tools, to collect personal data about an individual consumer’s online
activities over time and across different web sites when a consumer uses
the Website.

MINORS

34. The Website is not
directed to users under
18.

The Website is not directed to users under the age of 18. We do not
knowingly collect information or data from children under the age of 18
or knowingly allow children under the age of 18 to use the Website.

CHANGES TO THIS WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

35. Changes to this Website
Privacy Policy.

From time to time, we may change this Website Privacy Policy. The latest version of the Website Privacy Policy will always be accessible here.

Updated: April, 2024.